However, the most common I am sure I'm in good hands. What is a Partition Action in California? to your particular situation. He founded Talkov Law Corp. after more than one decade of experience with one of the region's oldest law firms, where he served as one of the firm's partners. 0 attorneys agreed. In order to reduce liability through comparative negligence, the defendant must prove that. Code of Civil Procedure section 1908 provides in relevant part: "The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a Court or Judge of this State, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: 2. Except where otherwise specifically noted, one or more The plaintiff in COMPLAINTS & ANSWERS | Kinsey Law Office Their reliance is misplaced.